Personal tools
You are here: Home About Us Privacy Legislation
Document Actions

Privacy Legislation

The Windsor-Essex County Health Unit functions in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) as well as the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Privacy StatementMunicipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA)

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) requires municipal institutions to protect the privacy of individual personal information existing in government records. The Act provides individuals with the right to access municipal government information, including most general records and records containing their own personal information, subject to very specific exemptions. The Act also provides individuals with the right to request a correction of their personal information if they believe it to be inaccurate. For more information on MFIPPA, go to http://www.ipc.on.ca.

Each municipal organization is required to appoint a head who is responsible for overseeing the administration of the legislation within the institution and for decisions made under the legislation. Dr. G Allen Heimann, Medical Officer of Health, is the designated head of the Windsor-Essex County Health Unit.

To make a request for a general record, for your personal information, or for correction to your personal information, write a letter or forward a completed Access Request form to:


Dr. G. Allen Heimann
Windsor-Essex County Health Unit
1005 Ouellette Ave
Windsor, ON  N9A 4J8

Include with your request, the mandatory, non-refundable $5.00 application fee. Your application fee should be in the form of a cheque or money order, made payable to the Windsor-Essex County Health Unit. 

  • Specify names or types of records to which you request access, including dates of those records, where possible. 
  • Please provide as much detail as possible. This enables staff to conduct a faster search for the requested information and helps keep down any costs for search time or if necessary, the transfer of your request to the appropriate institution for a response.


If you are not satisfied with the access decision made by the Health Unit in response to your request, you may request a review of the decision by the Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC). The Commissioner can be reached at
2 Bloor Street East
Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
416-326-3333
http://www.ipc.on.ca

Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)

The Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal health information within the health care system. For more information on PHIPA, go to http://www.ipc.on.ca.

Dr. G. Allen Heimann, Medical Officer of Health (MOH), is the Health Information Custodian for the Windsor-Essex County Health Unit. Under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), Dr. Heimann has the responsibility to ensure that personal health information is collected, used, stored, and shared with full regard for the protection of privacy and the confidentiality of personal health information. This obligation to protect the privacy of personal health information extends to persons who act as agents of the MOH.

The Windsor-Essex County Health Unit is mandated by the Ontario government under the Health Protection and Promotion Act to provide disease prevention, health promotion, and health protection programs and services to the residents of Essex County. For more information on the Health Protection & Promotion Act, go to http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/home_E.asp?lang=en.

Under the Health Protection & Promotion Act, the Health Unit is authorized to collect personal health information in the course of service delivery. This information may be collected from you directly or from someone acting on your behalf. This personal information may include, for example, your name, date of birth, address, health history, records of your visits and other interactions with the Windsor-Essex County Health Unit, and the care that you received during those visits/interactions. Occasionally, the health unit collects personal health information about you from other sources with your consent or where the law permits.

The Windsor-Essex County Health Unit uses personal health information to plan, deliver and evaluate appropriate health care and services for individuals. When necessary, personal health information may be shared within the health unit to provide care and investigate and manage potential risks to others or to the population at large.

Non-identifying information related to clients’ care and services is used for administration, management, strategic planning, decision-making, research, and allocation of resources. Under the Health Protection and Promotion Act, the Windsor-Essex County Health Unit can disclose personal health information to other health units and to the provincial Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care.

All personal health information is kept private. Unless the law requires disclosure or authorizes sharing of health information with others, the health unit cannot and will not give out any personal health information without the consent of the individual involved.
Personal health information is kept secure at the Windsor-Essex County Health Unit. All paper records are stored in locked files and/or secured areas. All electronic records require a password for access. Once records are no longer required, they are shredded as confidential material.

Individuals who wish to access or correct their personal health information, or who have questions about how it is collected, maintained, used or disclosed, may contact

 Dr. G. Allen Heimann
Windsor-Essex County Health Unit
1005 Ouellette Ave
Windsor, ON  N9A 4J8.

If you are not satisfied with the Health Unit’s response to your request, you may appeal to the

Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC)
2 Bloor Street East
Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
416-326-3333
http://www.ipc.on.ca

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Powered by Plone CMS, the Open Source Content Management System

This site conforms to the following standards: